At KBRS (Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette) and Meridia Recruitment Solutions (the firm) we respect the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information provided by or on behalf of potential candidates, our clients, those who assist us in our search and research by providing references and other pertinent information, and visitors to our website. Such information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

Personal information includes any recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, email address, phone number, employment history and educational history and is not otherwise publically available.

All personal information you do provide is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable laws. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. 

Personal Information Collection and Consent:
The personal information we collect is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, such as by contacting us via e-mail, registering in a secure portion of our website, or by making it publicly available on LinkedIn. If you choose to use our services and/or submit your personal information then you are providing your consent for our firm to use your personal information to conduct business activities.

Applicants: If you choose to declare yourself an applicant for a job opening or submit materials and information in order to be considered for general opportunities that we are recruiting for we will save your information in our confidential database and may contact you regarding other opportunities in the future. Please advise us in writing if you do not wish to have your information saved. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and appreciate your agreement in allowing us to collect, use, and disclose information that is incidental to processing your application.

We understand you may choose to refuse or withdraw consent to the collection, use and release of your personal information and you may notify us of this choice in writing by submitting a request to unsubscribe@kbrs.ca and we will record and respect your choices. Please be aware that this may result in our inability to present you to our clients as a candidate for both current and future opportunities.

Clients: If you are a client who has retained the firm to recruit candidates for your organization or to provide other services such as career transition, leadership development, coaching or HR consulting, we will act in the capacity of an independent contractor during the course of the service we provide and therefore any information or data gathered in the context of the services we deliver will be subject to the conditions outlined in this privacy policy and to the privacy laws to which we as a firm are accountable.

Requests to access information should be directed to privacy@kbrs.ca and we will provide the information as required by law. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your information.

Security
KBRS and Meridia Recruitment Solutions use appropriate physical, electronic, administrative and technological precautions in managing personal information. The firm uses secure data networks with appropriate firewalls and password protection. We may provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations such as email distribution, IT services and customer service. We only make arrangements to transfer data outside Canada where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. We will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in Canada. When disposing of sensitive information, we utilize a secure third party for processing.

Website Privacy
Our web server may automatically record certain anonymous technical information regarding your visit to our websites such as: the internet domain for your internet service provider, your IP address, the time when you visited the site, and which pages were accessed during your visit. This information is only used to identify server issues and administer our website. 

Cookies: Cookies are small text files that your computer hard drive stores when visiting certain websites. These files are then used by website operators to help identify if you revisit the site. Our firm does collect non-personal information about you and your use of our website through cookies, for the purpose of continuous improvement of our website.

Links: From time to time we include links to other websites for your convenience. Such third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices and we do not endorse nor assume responsibility for these websites.

Email Communications
On occasion we may send marketing or promotional emails to you containing information we believe may be useful, such as information about our services or those of third parties with whom we have relationships. You may unsubscribe at any time or communicate your preferences regarding certain types of communication.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
KBRS may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

To address any questions or comments regarding our policy, you may contact us at: 

privacy@kbrs.ca

KBRS
Attention: Privacy Officer
Barrington Tower, 10th Floor
1894 Barrington Street
Halifax, NS B3J 2A8

 

Chez Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette et Meridia Recruitment Solutions (l’entreprise), nous respectons la confidentialité des renseignements personnels fournis par les candidats potentiels ou en leur nom, par nos clients, par les personnes qui contribuent à nos recherches en fournissant des références ou d’autres informations pertinentes et par les visiteurs de nos sites Web. Ces informations seront uniquement utilisées aux fins pour lesquelles elles ont été collectées.

Les renseignements personnels comprennent toute information enregistrée concernant une personne identifiable, comme le nom, l’adresse courriel, le numéro de téléphone, l’historique d’emploi et le parcours scolaire, qui n’est pas accessible au public.

Tous les renseignements personnels que vous nous fournissez sont protégés en vertu de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques et des autres lois applicables. Cela signifie qu’au moment de la collecte vous serez informé du fait que vos renseignements personnels sont recueillis, de la raison pour laquelle ils sont recueillis et de votre droit d’accès à ces informations. 

Collecte des renseignements personnels et consentement :
les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons peuvent uniquement être obtenus si vous les soumettez volontairement, par exemple en nous contactant par courriel ou en vous inscrivant dans une partie sécurisée de notre site Web. Si vous choisissez d’utiliser nos services ou de soumettre vos renseignements personnels, vous consentez à ce que notre entreprise utilise vos renseignements personnels dans le cadre de ses activités.

Candidats : si vous souhaitez postuler à une offre d’emploi ou soumettre des documents et des informations afin que votre candidature soit considérée pour des offres pour lesquelles nous recrutons, nous sauvegarderons vos renseignements dans notre base de données confidentielle. Il est possible que nous vous contactions concernant de futures offres d’emploi. Si vous ne souhaitez pas que vos renseignements soient sauvegardés, veuillez nous en informer par écrit. Nous respectons la confidentialité de vos renseignements personnels et nous vous sommes reconnaissants de nous laisser recueillir, utiliser et divulguer des renseignements accessoires au traitement de votre candidature.

Nous comprenons que vous pouvez décider de refuser la collecte, l’utilisation et la divulgation de vos renseignements personnels ou de retirer votre consentement. Vous pouvez nous informer de ce choix en envoyant une demande écrite à unsubscribe@kbrs.ca. Nous enregistrerons et respecterons votre choix. Sachez que cela peut nous empêcher de présenter votre candidature à nos clients dans le cadre d’offres d’emploi actuelles et futures.

Clients : si vous êtes une entreprise cliente qui a recours à notre entreprise pour recruter des candidats ou pour d’autres services tels que la réorientation professionnelle, le perfectionnement du leadership, l’encadrement ou le service de consultation en RH, nous agirons à titre d’entrepreneur indépendant au cours du service fourni. Par conséquent, toute information ou donnée recueillie dans le cadre de ces services sera soumise aux conditions décrites dans la présente politique de confidentialité ainsi qu’aux lois sur la confidentialité auxquelles nous devons nous conformer en tant qu’entreprise.
Les demandes d’accès à l’information doivent être envoyées à privacy@kbrs.ca. Nous vous fournirons les informations demandées comme l’exige la loi. Vous pouvez nous aider à assurer l’exactitude de vos renseignements en nous informant de tout changement.

Sécurité
Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette et Meridia Recruitment Solutions prennent des précautions physiques, électroniques, administratives et technologiques adéquates pour la gestion des renseignements personnels. L’entreprise utilise des réseaux de données sécuritaires dotés de pare-feu appropriés et protégés par mot de passe. Il est possible que nous fournissions des informations à des prestataires de services tiers qui traitent les informations pour nous afin de nous aider à gérer certaines de nos activités internes comme la distribution de courriels, les services de TI et le service à la clientèle. Nous concluons uniquement des ententes pour le transfert de données à l’extérieur du Canada si nous sommes certains que des niveaux de protections adéquats sont en place pour protéger les renseignements conservés dans ce pays ou si le prestataire de services respecte en tout temps les lois sur la protection de la vie privée applicables. Nous prendrons des mesures pour nous assurer que les renseignements personnels traités dans d’autres pays reçoivent le même niveau de protection que ceux traités au Canada. Lorsque nous éliminons des informations confidentielles, nous avons recours à un tiers pour le traitement.

Confidentialité du site Web
Il est possible que notre serveur Web enregistre automatiquement certains renseignements techniques anonymes concernant votre visite sur nos sites Web, tel que le domaine Internet de votre fournisseur d’accès Internet, votre adresse IP, le moment auquel vous avez visité le site ainsi que les pages que vous avez consultées au cours de votre visite. Cette information est uniquement utilisée pour identifier les problèmes de serveur et pour gérer notre site Web. 

Témoins : les témoins sont de petits fichiers textes conservés dans le disque dur de votre ordinateur lorsque vous visitez certains sites Web. Ces fichiers sont ensuite utilisés par les exploitants de sites afin de savoir si vous visitez le site à nouveau. Notre entreprise recueille vos renseignements non personnels ainsi que des renseignements sur votre utilisation de notre site Web à l’aide des témoins à des fins d’amélioration continue de notre site Web.

Liens : à l’occasion, nous incluons des liens vers d’autres sites Web pour votre information. Ces sites Web de tiers peuvent avoir des pratiques et des politiques de confidentialité différentes. Nous n’avalisons pas ces sites Web et nous n’en assumons pas la responsabilité.

Communications par courriel
À l’occasion, il est possible que nous vous envoyions des courriels de marketing ou promotionnels contenant des informations qui pourraient vous être utiles, comme des informations sur nos services ou ceux de tiers avec lesquels nous entretenons des rapports. Vous pouvez vous désabonner en tout temps ou nous faire part de votre préférence en matière de types de communication.

Changements apportés à la politique de confidentialité
Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette peut modifier sa politique de confidentialité de temps à autre. Si c’est le cas, nous publierons ces changements sur cette page afin que vous soyez toujours au courant des renseignements que nous recueillons, de la façon dont nous les utilisons et des circonstances dans lesquelles nous les divulguons.

Pour toute question ou tout commentaire en lien avec notre politique, vous pouvez nous écrire à : 

privacy@kbrs.ca

Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette
À l’attention de : agent de la protection de la vie privée
Tour Barrington, dixième étage
1894, rue Barrington
Halifax (Nouvelle-Écosse)  B3J 2A8